RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Honorary President
Michael A. Peters

 

Emeritus Professor, University of Illinois (USA)

Vice President
Dimitria Electra Gatzia

 

University of Akron Wayne College (USA)

Nipun Agarwal
Giorgio Baruchello
Walter E. Block
Inoussa Boubacar
Francesca Coin
Fassil Fanta
Mark Fox
Hershey H. Friedman
Linda W. Friedman
Katherina Glac
Tomas Kliestik
Maria Lorca-Susino
Stefano Lucarelli
Lucia Morales
João Pinto
Mariana Mota Prado
Nicholas M. Odhiambo
Christopher Olds
James Reveley
David F. Shaffer
Vichet Sum
Serge Svizzero
Clement Tisdell

University of New England (Australia)
University of Akureyri (Iceland)
Loyola University New Orleans (USA)
Clarion University (USA)
Ca’ Foscari University of Venice (Italy)
Brenau University (USA)
Indiana University, South Bend (USA)
City University of New York (USA)
City University of New York (USA)
University of St. Thomas, Minnesota (USA)
University of Zilina (Slovakia)
University of Miami (USA)
University of Bergamo (Italy)
Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)
Catholic University of Portugal (Portugal)
University of Toronto (Canada)
University of South Africa (South Africa)
University of South Florida (USA)
University of Wollongong (Australia)
State University of New York (USA)
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore (USA)
University of La Réunion (France)
The University of Queensland, Brisbane (Australia)


Urban Internet of Things Systems Laboratory, Newry, Northern Ireland
Team: Thomas Mitchell, Susan Gordon


Cyber-Physical Process Monitoring Systems Laboratory, Norwich, England
Team: Linda Rice, Robin Carter


Smart City Software Systems Laboratory, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Team: David Chapman, Steve Downs


Decision-Making Self-Driving Car Control Algorithms Research Unit, Oakland, CA, USA
Team: Mark Howard, Barbara Woodward


Transportation Analytics Research Unit, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Team: Charles Goodman, Kate Willis


The Center for Virtual Care Technologies, Dallas, TX, USA
Team: Evelyn Hill, Barbara Crowell


Interconnected Sensor Networks Research Unit, Bangor, Wales
Team: James Blakemore, Nancy Wills, Michael Higgins


The Center for Smart Sustainable Urban Mobility, Coventry, England
Team: Sarah Burke, Lisa Hodges, Heather Clayton


The Center for Networked Transport Systems, Leeds, England
Team: Elizabeth Clayton, Brian Marks, Michael Bradley


The Center for Intelligent Vehicular Networks, El Paso, TX, USA
Team: John Holmes, George Kane, Michael Coleman


The Center for Smart and Environmentally Sustainable Cities, Sheffield, England
Team: Susan Harding, Nancy Ward


Virtualized Care Systems Laboratory, Newcastle, Australia
Team: Thomas Jenkins, Susan Burke


Internet of Things-enabled Smart City Governance Research Unit, Canterbury, England
Team: Nicholas Turner, John Hobson


Internet of Things Sensing Infrastructures Research Unit, Newport, Wales
Team: David Walker, William Crowe


Urban Sensing Technologies Laboratory, Boston, MA, USA
Team: Robert Perkins, Mark Richards


Internet of Things-enabled Smart Cities Laboratory, Chicago, IL, USA
Team: Sarah Sheldon, Michael Patterson


Smart Telemedicine Diagnosis Systems Research Unit, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Team: Robert Wright, Vincent Maxwell


The Center for Internet of Things-based Decision Support Systems, Sacramento, CA, USA
Team: Michael Erwin, Brian Rodgers


Internet of Things Sensing Networks Research Unit, Plymouth, England
Team: John Robbins, William Douglas

 

Center for Behavioral Decision Research
Team: John Koppel, Eileen Hardingham, Doug Nickell, Michael Farber


Center for Applied Macroeconomic Analysis, New York City, NY, USA
Team: Gheorghe H. Popescu, Robert Quinn


Center for Human Resources and Labor Studies, New York City, NY, USA
Team: Elvira Nica, George Parker


Australasian Center for Knowledge Governance, Canberra, Australia
Team: Charlynne Bolton, Douglas Hyers, Roderick Lemke, Melissa Connolly-Barker


Latin America Center for Cognitive Economics, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Team: Loren Taylor, Edward Watts-Schacter


European Center for Economic Performance, Lancaster, England
Team: Giulia Massey, Roger A. Donovan, Malcolm Gray-Hawkins, Maria Durlauf


African Center for Economic Development
Team: Sharon Smith, Amy Phillips


Ethics and Law Center
Team: Mitchell Udell, Cheryl Groucutt


The Industrial Artificial Intelligence Research Unit, Washington, D.C., USA
Team: Paul Helton, William Crowley


The Big Data-driven Smart Manufacturing Laboratory, San Francisco, CA, USA
Team: Neil Perkins, David Conway


The Center for Sustainable Internet-of-Things-based Manufacturing Systems, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Team: Ashley Hughes, Daniel MacIntyre


The Cyber-Physical Smart Manufacturing Systems Research Unit, Boston, MA, USA
Team: Arthur Williams, Gavin Sheares, Helen Jones


The Smart and Sustainable Urban Space Monitoring Systems Laboratory, Seattle, WA, USA
Team: Lesley Roberts, Margaret Jennings


The Internet of Things-based Smart Healthcare Systems Laboratory, Toronto, Canada
Team: Mark Stewart, Kimberly Mitchell, Craig Duncan


The Center for Smart Internet of Things-enabled Mobile-based Health Monitoring Systems, Ottawa, Canada
Team: Peter Taylor, Anthony Nelson


The Wearable Internet of Things Healthcare Systems Research Unit, Montreal, Canada
Team: Ashley Clarke, Deborah Ward


The Center for Medical Big Data Analytics, Calgary, Canada
Team: Katherine Matthews, Michael Morrison


The Center for Real-Time and Remote Health Monitoring Internet of Things-based Systems, Auckland, New Zealand
Team: Rebecca Parker, Shirley Crawford, Thomas Scott


The Cyber-Physical Production Networks Research Unit, Wellington, New Zealand
Team: Alexander Watson, Matthew Brown, Evelyn Cunningham, Rachel
Robinson, Amy Bennett, Andrew Baker


The Smart Sustainable Data-driven Manufacturing Laboratory, Hamilton, Canada
Team: Patricia Wilson, Peter Gibson


The Center for Datafied Urban Governance, Melbourne, Australia
Team: Mark Hawkins, Robert Sullivan


The Smart City Big Data Analytics Research Unit, Sydney, Australia
Team: Barbara Harris, Susan Goodman


The Internet of Things-based Real-Time Production Logistics Laboratory, Brisbane, Australia
Team: Richard Blake, Kate Green


The Center for Networked and Integrated Urban Technologies, Adelaide, Australia
Team: Roger Hill, Robert Wells


The Center for Artificial Intelligence Data-driven Internet of Things Systems, London, England
Team: Kelly Moore, Roger Scott


The Internet of Things-enabled Smart Sustainable Cities Laboratory, Manchester, England
Team: David Irwin, Claire Adams


The Sustainable Development of Innovative Data-driven Urban Ecosystems Research Unit, Birmingham, England
Team: Kathryn Stewart, Thomas Woods


The Center for Computationally Networked Urbanism, Liverpool, England
Team: Sarah Harrington, Robert Gibson


The Internet of Things-enabled Smart Governance Laboratory, Bristol, England
Team: Jennifer Wright, Andrew Harris


The Center for Industrial Big Data Analytics, Edinburgh, Scotland
Team: George Clark, Nancy Lyons


The Cognitive Computing Technologies Research Unit, Glasgow, Scotland
Team: Becky Adams, Sarah Cohen, Barbara Huxley


The Cyber-Physical Manufacturing Systems Laboratory, Aberdeen, Scotland
Team: Emily Allen, Helen Ross


The Center for Cognitive Industrial Internet of Things, Dublin, Ireland
Team: Karen Gray, Michael Nelson


The Citizen-centered Urban Governance Networks Research Unit, Cork, Ireland
Team: Margaret Turner, James Webb


The Medical Internet of Things-based Healthcare Systems Laboratory, Galway, Ireland
Team: Matthew Cooper, Virginia Morgan


The Center for Biomedical Big Data, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Team: Carol Johnson, Deborah Hurley